Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Center for Liberalism and Democracy’s (CLD) Online Liberal Portal.

As a liberal institution, CLD greatly values data privacy. We condone any acts that put people’s private data to exploitation and misuse.

Please read these Privacy Notice of Use carefully before using the https://cld.ph/ website operated by CLD.

Who we are?
The Center for Liberalism and Democracy (CLD) is a policy research think tank in the Philippines that promotes and advocates liberal values and principles. You may get in touch with us through the Contact Us tab. 

What information do we collect?
We usually do not collect data through this online portal. However, for inquiries coursed through this site, we collect the following information:
-Name
-Email Address

Furthermore, in registering in any of our Freedom Spaces Initiatives, we typically collect these information for documentation and cascading of event-related information only:
-Name
-Address
-Email Address
-Organization
-Contact Number

How do we use personal information?
We only use your information for communication purposes. In case there is a need to use such information beyond that, we will get in touch with you to secure permission. 

We abide by the rules and regulations specified in R.A. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We will not make your information available to the public. However, in cases of legal proceedings that would require us to provide such information to the court, we reserve the right to do so without securing permission from the data provider. 

How do we secure personal data?
Data provided through this online portal will only be used outside of the website for communication purposes. We maintain our website and make sure that your data is safe and secure. We try to keep up-to-date with the use of potent security plugins and features. 

Your rights in relation to personal data
We value participation and autonomy. Please contact us if you wish to perform the following:
-access to personal information 
-correction and deletion
-withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
-data portability
-restriction of processing and objection

Every individual has full rights over their information. In the event that you request any of the above stated actions, please give us ample time to review your request. We reserve the right to deny any request that we deem in contrast to the Data Privacy Act, especially if it will involve exposing and/or sharing personal data about another person, or if you’re asked to delete data which you are required to keep by law.

Links To Other Websites
Our Site may contain links to third-party web sites that are not controlled by the Center for Liberalism and Democracy. 

CLD has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites. 

Changes
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about these Privacy Notice, please contact us.